Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Anthony Cowie Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws.

All personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Anthony Cowie Ltd is controlled by Anthony Cowie Ltd at the registered office: Anthony Cowie Ltd, 5 West Terrace, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1RR

We will only collect information about individuals, where it is specifically and knowingly provided. This data is referred to in this policy as ‘personal information’.

We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences. In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services. The information we collect will also be used to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party’s use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Anthony Cowie Ltd does not sell products for purchase by children.

Making a complaint to Anthony Cowie Ltd. We will undertake to handle a complaint fairly and competently. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will endeavour to fully resolve your complaint within 72 hours. If you are still not happy with the way your complaint is being handled you should write to: Anthony Cowie Ltd, 5 West Terrace, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1RR.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Anthony Cowie plc will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in December 2020.